Welcome, Guest: Join Nigeria Student Forum / Login / Trending Now / Recent Topics / Hot-Topics / Jamb News / Campus Gists / Nurses Arena

Stats: 17,844 Members, 72,425 Topics, 15,747 Comments. Date: Aug 24 2019, 5:15 am

Do you like to own a professional Forum Like this or You want to build something different for your business
** Call +2348165799053 **

Osorhor Ogenevwegba Michael
Delta state polytechnic otefe oghara ( DESPO )
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
Graduate, Nigeria.
facebook twitter google linkedin
The Supreme Court on Friday, sacked 35 candidates of the All Progressives Congress (APC) in Zamfara state.

APC had what it considered a clean sweep in the state, but the apex court has now awarded the ruling party’s votes to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The cause of this massive loss by the ruling party, could be traced to internal crisis that prevented it from holding primary elections.

In all, APC lost seven House of Representatives seats, three senatorial positions, 24 House of Assembly seats and the governorship.

Below is a full list of those affected by the ruling:

SENATE

Tijjani Yahaya, Zamfara north
Aliyu Bilbis, Zamfara central
Abdulaziz Yari, Zamfara west

HOUSE OF REPS

Muhammad Ibrahim – Birnin-Mogaji Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency
Husaini Moriki – Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency
Rikiji Garba – Gusau/Tsafe federal constituency
Zubairu Bungudu – Bungudu/Maru federal constituency
Sharu Anka – Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency
Muhammad Rini – Bakura/Maradun federal constituency
Bukkuyum Jibo – Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Abubakar Kaura – Kaura Namoda south constituency
Kabiru Moyi – Birnin Magaji constituency
Yusif Moriki – Zurmi East constituency
Mannir Aliyu – Zurmi west constituency
Shehu Maiwurno – Shinkafi constituency
Aliyu Abubakar – Tsafe East constituency
Aminu Danjibua – Tsafe West constituency
Dalhatu Magami – Gusau East constituency
Sanusi Liman – Gusau West constituency
Ibrahim Hassan – Bungudu East constituency
Yakubu Bature – Bungudu West constituency
Ibrahim Habu – Maru North constituency
Haruna Abdullahi – Maru south constituency
Mustapha Gado – Anka constituency
Isah Abdulmumini – Talata Mafara North constituency
Aliyu Kagara – Talata Mafara South constituency
Mohammed Sani – Bakura constituency
Yahaya Shehu – Maradun 1 constituency
Yahaya Abdullahi – Maradun 2 constituency
Aliyu Gayari – Gummi 1 constituency
Aminu Falale – Gummi 2 constituency
Yahaya Jibrin – Bukkuyum North constituency
Tukur Dantawasa – Bukkuyum South constituency

Lawan Liman – Kaura Namoda North constituency.

Source dailypost.ng/2019/05/24/zamfara-full-list-35-apc-candidates-sacked-supreme-court/
Supreme Court Verdict: Full List Of 35 Apc Candidates Sacked By Supreme Court - Books/Literature/Writing

0 Like

Don't have an account? Use the form below to signup for a Nigeria Student Forum Account




E.g Seuncoded





I agree to the terms of service

Viewing this topic:
1 guest viewing this topic
Download the Ngstudentforum app for Android Devices

Disclaimer: Every Nigeria Student Forum member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nigeria Student Forum.
- Copyright © 2016 - 2019. All rights reserved.
For enquiries & feedbacks send email to: Contact-US